卡奇娱乐-成人高考、成人培训、成人教育平台

分类

2015年成人高考专升本英语词汇和语法复习:状语从句

【摘要】2015年成人高考专升本英语词汇和语法复习:状语从句

  1. If anybody ______ me while I'm out, tell him I'll call him back later on.

  A. phones B. will phone C. is phoning D. phoned

  答案 A

  2. We must begin testing the instrument, no matter _______ difficult it is.

  A. what B. how C. when D. where

  答案 B

  3. I'll leave him a note ________ he'll know where we are.

  A. so that B. that C. in order D. for

  答案 A

  4. ________ he worked all day, he couldn't finish the job.

  A. Even B. In case C. Although D. In spite of

  in case 万一

  in spite of 尽管,引导短语

  答案 C

  5. ________ to New York, her father has not heard from her.

  A. Because she went B. After she went

  C. When she went D. Since she went

  答案 D

  6. “Did you return Fred's call?”

  “I don't need to _______ I'll see him tomorrow.”

  A though B. because C. otherwise D. unless

  答案 B

  7. “My uncle comes in from Iran tonight.”

  “How long has it been _______ you last saw him?”

  A. since B. as C. while D. when

  答案 A

  8. The size of the audience, _________ we had expected, was well over one thousand.

  A. whom B. as C. who D. that

  well over 超过

  答案 B

  复合句部分除了应注意根据句子意思的需要选择恰当的关联词外,还应注意以下几点:

  (1)所有的从句都要用陈述句的句序。如:

  1.They want to know ________ do to help us.

  A. what can they B. what they can

  C. how they can D. how can they (答案 B)

  2.Excuse me, sir. Can you tell me how I can get to the railway station?

  (2)时间及条件状语从句,even if 、even though引导的让步状语从句,往往用一般现在时表示将来的情况,主句用一般将来时。

  1.We promise that we will meet again after we _______ our college education in three years' time.

  A. finish B. will finish C. have finished D. will have finished (答案 A)

  2.If Mary ________, tell her I'll call her back as soon as I return.

  A. call B. calls C. called D. is going to call

  (答案 B)

  3.Even if it __________ tomorrow, the sports meet will take place.

  A. will rain B. rains C. rain D. has rained

  (take place 举行;答案 B)

  (3)what和that 的区别

  what可以引导主语、宾语、表语从句,在从句中作主语或宾语,有其具体的含义。

  that 可以引导主语、宾语、表语、同位语、定语从句,在前四种从句中that 没有任何具体的含义,也不充当从句的任何成分,所以当从句意义和结构完整时,关联词往往选择that.

  1._______ we will do next is still under discussion.

  A. That B. When C. Where D. What

  (答案 D)

  2.He found at last _______ he had been looking for.

  A. that B. what C. where D. which

  (答案 B)

  3.He was overcome by the fear _________ he had lung cancer.

  A. which B. what C. that D. of

  (答案 C)

  4.The doctor insists that my brother give up smoking.

  that 在定语从句中可以指代先行词,表示人或物,作从句的主语或宾语,作宾语时可以省略,但不能置于介词之后。当先行词为不定代词,或有only, very, first或形容词最高级修饰时,定语从句的主语或宾语一般需用that.that不可以引导非限定性定语从句。

  1.I need a coat that / which is both warm and light in weight.

  2.Is this the boy (whom / that) you were looking for?

  3.At first the old man seemed unwilling to accept anything

  _______was offered him by my friend and me.

  A. that B. which C. what D. it(答案 A)

  4.This is the very factory _______ we visited for the first

  time in 1996.

  A. where B. which C. that D. what(答案 C)

  5.More and more young people like playing football, _______ is

  an exciting game.(答案 B)

  A. what B. which C. that D. because

  (4)when和where在定语从句中可以分别指代先行词所表示的时间和地点,但在从句只能作状语,往往可以与“介词 + which”结构互换。

  1.I still remember the place ______ our class once did some field work.(答案 C)

  A. there B. which C. where D. when

  2.We visited the house where / in which Lu Xun lived in Shanghai.

  3.I still remember the year ________ I first came to this beautiful city.(答案 D)

  A. which B. in which C. when D. Both B and C

  编辑推荐:

  2014年成人高考填报志愿 2014年成人高考录取分数 2014年成人高考录取查询 

  更多信息请访问:成人高考频道 成人高考论坛 考试疑难解答

1 2